Profile
Biography
Statistics
Adidas
Magic Clubhouse
Shoes
Photos (From T-MacZone)

Profile

Tracy McGrady #1 Toronto Raptors (1997-2000) - Orlando Magics (2000-2002)

Position : Guard/Forward

Nickname : Pumkinhead, T-Mac

Height : 6'8"

Weight : 203

Birthdate : May 24, 1979

High School : Mount Zion Christian Acad. HS

College : N/A

NBA Experience : 5 seasons

Drafted : Selected by Toronto in the first round (ninth overall) of the 1997 NBA Draft...Traded by Toronto to Orlando in exchange for a future first round draft pick in a sign-and-trade deal (Aug. 3, 2000).

Championships : None

1998 All-Rookie Team

All NBA First Team : 2002

1988 NBA Defensive Player of the Year

Selected to 2 All-Star Games

Named the USA Today Player of the Year and the North Carolina state Player of the Year by The Associated Press after his senior year at Mount Zion Christian Academy

Made his NBA debut against the Miami Heat on 10/31/97

Made his first career NBA start, totaling 13 points and 5 rebounds, against the Washington Wizards on 12/31/97

Scored 9 points, in 10 minutes, in the Schick Rookie Game during the 1998 NBA All-Star Weekend in New York

Recorded a rookie season-high 22 points and 8 rebounds against the New Jersey Nets on 2/13/98

Recorded the highest scoring average in NBA history for players 21-years-old or younger

Tied a franchise playoff record with 42 points during Game #3 on 04/28/01 vs. Milwaukee

Captured the NBA's Most Improved Player Award and was named to the All-NBA Second Team in the 2000-2001 season

Dished out a career-best 13 assists @ Philadelphia on March 17 and recorded a career-high six steals vs. Denver on March 15

Voted a starter at the 2001 NBA All-Star Game

Voted a starter at the 2002 NBA All-Star Game

Partial Info. Provided by NBA.com

-Back-