Profile
Biography
Statistics
Nike
Celtics Clubhouse
Notes

Profile

Paul Pierce #34 Boston Celtics (1998-2002)

Position : Guard / Forward

Nickname : The Truth

Height : 6'6"

Weight : 230

Birthdate : October 13, 1977

College : Kansas

NBA Experience : 4 seasons

Drafted : Selected by the Boston Celtics in the first round (10th pick overall) of the 1998 NBA Draft.

Selected to 2 All-Star Games

Shared Big Eight co-Freshman of the Year honors in 1995-96

Named MVP of the Big 12 Conference Tournament in both 1996-97 and 1997-98

Named First Team All-America by the AP after his junior season at Kansas in 1997-98 and was Honorable Mention All-America after his sophomore season

Made his NBA debut, totaling 19 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists and 4 blocked shots, against the Toronto Raptors on 2/5/99

Named Rookie of the Month for February 1999, leading the NBA with 2.73 spg, leading all rookies with 20.4 ppg and adding 7.1 rpg, 2.4 apg and 1.45 bpg

Ranked second among rookies in scoring (16.5 ppg), three-pointers made and attempted, three-point percentage, rebounds (6.4 rpg) and steals, fourth in blocked shots (1.04 bpg), fifth in assists (2.4 apg), sixth in double-doubles (3) and 10th in field-goal percentage (.439)

A unanimous selection to the 1998-99 Schick All-Rookie First Team after leading the Celtics in three-pointers made (84, 10th in the NBA) and attempted (204, 18th), three-point percentage (.412, 10th) and steals (1.71 spg, 19th)

Participated in the Schick Rookie Challenge during the 2000 NBA All-Star Weekend

Ranked second in the NBA in steals per game (2.08) in 1999-2000

On 3/26, became the first Celtics player to win the NBA's Player of the Week award since Reggie Lewis in 1992

Became the first Celtics player to win the NBA's Player of the Month Award in 15 years in March 2001

Ranked eighth in NBA in points per game (25.3) in 2000-2001

Tallied 2,071 points in 2000-2001, becoming the first Celtic to clear the 2000 point mark since Larry Bird completed the feat in 1988

Selected to 2001-2002 All-Star Game.

Took the Celtics to the Eastern Conference Finals.

Partial Info. Provided by NBA.com

-Back-