Profile
Biography
Statistics
Achivements
Joe Bryant
Lakers Clubhouse
Shoes
Photos
Notes

Profile

Kobe Bryant #8 Los Angeles Lakers (1996-2002)

Position : Guard/Forward

Nickname : KB

Height : 6'7"

Weight : 210

Birthdate : August 23, 1978

High School : Lower Marion High School, Pa

College : Did not attend

NBA Experience : 6 seasons

Drafted : Selected out of high school by the Charlotte Hornets in the first round (13th pick overall) of the 1996 NBA Draft....Draft rights traded by the Hornets to the L.A. Lakers for Vlade Divac on 7/11/96.

Championships : 2000, 01, 02

All-time leading scorer in Southeastern Pennsylvania schoolboy history with 2,883 points, breaking the marks of NBA legend and Hall of Famer Wilt Chamberlain (2,359 points) and former St. Joseph's player Carlin Warley (2,441 points). Bryant led his high school team to a 77-13 record in his last three seasons and was a four-year starter.

As a senior at Lower Merion High School, Bryant was selected by USA Today and Parade Magazine as the National High School Player of the Year. He was also named Naismith Player of the Year, Gatorade Circle of Champions High School Player of the Year and to the McDonald's All-America Team.

Bryant averaged 30.8 ppg, 12 rpg, 6.5 apg, four spg and 3.8 bpg. He led Lower Merion to Class AAAA state title with a 31-3 record. Bryant scored a career-high 50 points vs. Marple Newtow and scored 34 points to go along with 15 rebounds, six assists and nine blocks to lead Lower Merion to District I Class AAA title over Chester. He scored 117 points and was named Most Outstanding Player in Prestigious Beach Ball Classic in Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Nestle Crunch Slam Dunk Champion in 1996

Leaded all scorers in the Schick Rookie Game during All-Star Weekend in 1996

Voted a starter for the 1998 All-Star Game, becoming at 19 the youngest All-Star in NBA history.(Led Western All-Stars with 18 points.)

Selected to the 2001-2002 All-NBA First Team after averaging 25.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg and 5.5 apg

Selected to the 2001-2002 All-Defensive Second Team

Western Conference starter in his fourth straight All-Star Game

A member of the 2001 Laker championship team averaging 24.6 ppg and 5.8 apg in five games in the NBA Finals against the Philadelphia 76ers

Selected to the 2001-2001 All-NBA Second Team

A member of the 2000 Laker championship team averaging 15.6 ppg and 4.6 apg in five games in the NBA Finals against the Indiana Pacers

Selected to the 1999-2000 All-NBA Second Team Ranked 12th in the NBA in points per game (22.5) and 16th in the NBA in minutes per game (38.2)

Selected to the 1999-2000 NBA All-Defensive First Team and named to the 1999-2000 NBA All-Interview Second Team

Named the NBA Player of the Week for the week ending 4/16/00, averaging 29.7 points, 7.0 assists and 6.0 rebounds

Hit the game-winning bucket with 2.6 seconds remaining, lifting the Lakers to a 97-96 win over Phoenix on 5/10/00 in game 2 of the series Posted a career-high 40 points to go along with 10 rebounds and 8 assists against the Sacramento Kings on 3/12/00

Netted 15 points as a starter in the 2000 NBA All-Star Game

Named to the 1998-99 All-NBA Third Team after leading the Lakers in steals (1.44 spg) and ranking 2nd on the team in scoring (19.9 ppg, 15th in the NBA) and free-throw percentage (.839, 20th)

Logged 9 double-doubles and led the Lakers in scoring in 11 games in 1999

Totaled 17 points and 4 rebounds, in his only start of the 1997-98 season, against the Portland Trail Blazers on 2/10/98

Became the youngest All-Star in NBA history, posting a team-high 18 points and 6 rebounds, in the 1998 NBA All-Star Game in New York

Teamed with Lisa Leslie of the WNBA's L.A. Sparks in the inaugural Nestle Crunch All-Star 2ball during All-Star Saturday

Partial Info. Provided by NBA.com

-Back-