Profile
Biography
Statistics
Achivements
Corporations
Charities
Brand Jordan
Wizards Clubhouse
Shoes
Photos
News

Profile

Michael Jordan #23 Chicago Bulls (1984-1993, 1995-1998) - Washington Wizard (2001-2002)

Position : Guard

Nickname : Air or Air Jordan

Height : 6'6"

Weight : 216

Birthdate : February 17, 1963

High School : Laney H.S. in Wilmington, NC

College : University of North Carolina, Class of 1985

NBA Experience : 14 seasons

Drafted : Selected by Chicago in the first round (third overall) of the 1984 NBA Draft

Championships : 1991, 92, 93, 96, 97, 98

1985 Rookie of The Year, All-Rookie Team

All NBA First Team : 1987, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 96, 97, 98

1988 NBA Defensive Player of the Year

All NBA Defensive First Team: 1988, 89, 90 ,91, 92, 93, 96, 97, 98

NBA MVP: 1988, 91, 92, 96, 98

NBA Finals MVP: 1991, 92, 93, 96, 97, 98

NBA Slam Dunk Champion: 1987, 88

Selected to 13 All-Star Games

Ranked first in NBA history in scoring average (31.5 ppg), third in steals (2,306), fourth in points (29,277), fifth in field-goals made (10,962), sixth in field-goals attempted (21,686), and seventh in free-throws made (6,798)

Closed the 1997-98 season as the Bulls' all-time franchise leader in points, rebounds (5,836), assists (5,012), steals, games (930), field-goals made and attempted and free-throws made and attempted (8,115)

Holds the NBA record for most seasons leading the league in scoring (10) Shares the NBA record with Wilt Chamberlain for most consecutive seasons leading the league in scoring (seven, 1986-87 to 1992-93)

Shares the NBA record with Karl Malone for most seasons with 2,000 or more points (11) Holds the NBA record for most consecutive games scoring in double-digits (840)

Holds the NBA record for most seasons leading the league in field-goals made (10) and attempted (10) Led the NBA in steals in 1987-88 (3.16 spg), 1989-90 (2.77 spg) and 1992-93 (2.83 spg)

Holds the NBA single-game records for most free-throws made in one half (20 against the Miami Heat on 12/30/92) and most most free-throws attempted in one half (23 in the same game)

Shares the NBA single-game records for most free-throws made in one quarter (14 against the Utah Jazz on 11/15/89 and against the Miami Heat on 12/30/92) and most most free-throws attempted in one quarter (23 against the Miami Heat on 12/30/92) Holds the NBA Finals record for highest single-series scoring average (41.0 ppg in 1993)

Upon retiring in 1997-98, ranked as the all-time NBA Finals leader in three-pointers made (42) and ranked second in three-point attempts (114), third in points (1,176), fourth in steals (62), fifth in field-goals made (438), sixth in assists (209) and free-throws made (258), seventh in field-goals attempted (911) and eighth in free-throws attempted (320) Holds the NBA Playoffs record for highest career scoring average (33.4 ppg)

Established an NBA Playoffs record with 63 points against the Boston Celtics on 5/20/86 Upon retiring in 1997-98, ranked as the all-time NBA Playoffs leader in field-goals attempted (4,497), free-throws made (1,463) and attempted (1,766) and steals (376), second in field-goals made (2,188), fourth in assists (1,022) and three-point attempts (446) and sixth in three-pointers made (148) Recorded two playoff career triple-doubles, both against the New York Knicks (5/9/89 and 6/2/93)

Holds the NBA All-Star Game career record for highest scoring average (21.3 ppg)

All-time NBA All-Star Game leader in steals (33) and ranks second in field-goal attempts (193), third in points (234) and ninth in assists (49) and free-throw attempts (50)

Notched the first triple-double in All-Star Game history, with 14 points, 11 rebounds and 11 assists.

Partial Info. Provided by NBA.com

-Back-