Profile
Biography
Statistics
And1
Timberwolves Clubhouse
Shoes
Notes

Profile

Kevin Garnett #21 Minnesota Timberwolves(1995-2002)

Position : Forward

Nickname : Da Kid, KG

Height : 6'11"

Weight : 220

Birthdate : February 17, 1963

High School : Farragut Academy HS (IL)

College : N/A

NBA Experience : 7 seasons

Drafted : Selected out of high school by Minnesota Timberwolves in the first round (fifth pick overall) of 1995 NBA Draft...Signed a multi-year contract on Oct. 2, 1995 ... Signed a multi-year contract extension on Oct. 1, 1997.

Named to the 1995-96 NBA All-Rookie Second Team after averaging 10.4 ppg, 6.3 rpg and 1.64 bpg

Totaled 8 points, 4 rebounds and 6 assists in the Schick Rookie Game during the 1996 NBA All-Star Weekend in San Antonio

Reached a career-high of 8 blocked shots in consecutive games, against the Boston Celtics on 1/3/97 and against the Milwaukee Bucks on 1/4/97

Tied his career high with 40 points 2/07/01 vs. Sacramento (17-22 FG, 2-2 3pt, 4-4 FT), establishing club records for FGM in a half (13, 1st) and game (17)

Notched his first career triple-double, with 18 points, 13 rebounds and a career-high 10 assists, against the Denver Nuggets on 1/3/98

Became the first All-Star starter in Timberwolves franchise history, in his 2nd career All-Star appearance, in the 1998 NBA All-Star Game in New York

Selected for the 1999 USA Basketball Men's Senior National Team which will participate in the 1999 Americas Qualifying Tournament in San Juan, Puerto Rico, from July 14-25, for the 2000 Olympic Games

Scored 26 points and grabbed a career-high and franchise record 23 rebounds against the Orlando Magic on 12/27/99

Notched 24 points and 10 rebounds as a starter in the 2000 NBA All-Star Game

3-time selection to the NBA All-Defensive First Team

Named to the 1999-00 NBA All-Interview Second Team

2001-02 All-NBA Second Team

2-time selection to the All-NBA First Team

2001-02 All-Star starter.

Partial Info. Provided by NBA.com

-Back-