Profile
Biography
Statistics
RBK
Rockets Clubhouse
Shoes

Profile

Steve Francis #3 Houston Rockets (2001-2002)

Position : Guard

Nickname : Franchise

Height : 6'3"

Weight : 195

Birthdate : February 21, 1977

High School : Laney H.S. in Wilmington, NC

College : Maryland, 99

NBA Experience : 3 seasons

Drafted : Selected by the Vancouver Grizzlies in the first round (second pick overall) of the 1999 NBA Draft. Draft rights traded by the Grizzlies along with F Tony Massenburg to the Houston Rockets as part of three-way deal in which the the Grizzlies received G Michael Dickerson, F/C Othella Harrington, G Brent Price, F/C Antoine Carr and a future first-round draft choice from the Rockets, Rockets received F Don MacLean and a future first-round draft choice from the Orlando Magic, and the Magic received G Michael Smith, G/F Rodrick Rodes, G Lee Mayberry and F Makhtar Ndiaye from the Grizzlies on 8/27/99.

Finished as the runner-up to Vince Carter in the NBA.com Slam Dunk Contest, following his performances in the Schick Rookie Challenge and Sony 2ball competition during the All-Star Weekend.

On Jan. 24, 2000, became the first rookie in franchise history to win NBA Player of the Week

Compiled his first career triple-double by scoring 25 points and setting career highs of 17 rebounds and 14 assists vs. Golden State on Jan. 27, 2000

Set the Rockets rookie record for assists in a season

Became the first player in franchise history to register 400 rebounds and 500 assists in the same season, reaching both of these marks at Phoenix on April 18, 2000

Led his rookie class in assists and ranked second in scoring

Honored as a unanimous selection on the Schick All-Rookie First Team after being named the Schick Rookie of the Month three times

Led Houston with averages of 18.0 points, 6.6 assists and 1.53 steals in his first season, becoming the first Rockets rookie to lead his team in all of these categories

Named the 1999-2000 Schick NBA Co-Rookie of the Year, sharing honors with Chicago's Elton Brand

Partial Info. Provided by NBA.com

-Back-