Profile
Biography
Statistics
Nike
Raptors Clubhouse
Shoes
Notes

Profile

Vince Carter #15 Toronto Raptors (1998-2002)

Position : Guard / Forward

Nickname : Air Canada

Height : 6'6"

Weight : 225

Birthdate : January 26, 1977

High School :Daytona Mainland High

College : Universty of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

NBA Experience : 4 seasons

Drafted : Selected by the Golden State Warriors in the first round (fifth pick overall) of the 1998 NBA Draft....Draft rights traded by the Warriors with cash to the Toronto Raptors for the draft rights to Antawn Jamison on 6/24/98....Signed a six-year contract extension with the Raptors on 8/1/01.

NBA Slam Dunk Champion: 2000

Selected to 3 All-Star Games

Made NBA debut with 16 points and three rebounds in a 103-92 victory over the Boston Celtics on 2/5/99

Named NBA Player of the Week three times in his career

Tallied his first career triple-double with 31 points, 11 rebounds and 10 assists against the Cleveland Cavaliers on 4/10/00

Netted a career-high 51 points (13-13 FT, 4-8 3FG) and grabbed nine rebounds against the Phoenix Suns on 2/27/00

Surpassed Doug Christie (4,448) to become the Raptors all-time leading scorer (vs. New Jersey on 3/2/01)

Ranked fourth in the NBA in scoring in 1999-2000 (25.7 ppg) and fifth in in 2000-01 (27.6 ppg)

Named the 1998-99 Schick Rookie of the Year, receiving 95.8% of the votes (113 of 118) for the third largest winning margin of the decade (Shaquille O'Neal and Duncan)

Recorded 16 points, four assists and three rebounds as a starter in the 2001 All-Star Game, posted 12 points and four rebounds in the 2000 All-Star Game, and won the 2000 NBA.com Slam Dunk Contest

Represented the United States at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia and led the team in scoring (14.8 ppg) while starting in five of eight games

Selected by media to the 2000-01 All-NBA Second Team and the 1999-2000 All-NBA Third Team

Two-time All-Star (2000 and 2001) who led all players in votes received from fans both seasons

Selected again to the 2002 All-Star game.

Partial Info. Provided by NBA.com

-Back-