Profile
Biography
Statistics
Tattoos
Sixers Clubhouse
Shoes
Photos (From AI Chamber)

Profile

Allen Iverson #3 Philadelphia 76ers (1996-2002)

Position : Guard

Nickname : The Answer, Bubba Chucks

Height : 6'0"

Weight : 165

Birthdate : June 7, 1975

High School : Bethel H.S.

College : George Town

NBA Experience : 6seasons

Drafted : Selected by the Philadelphia 76ers in the first round (first pick overall) of the 1996 NBA Draft.

Championships : None

1997 All-Rookie Team

All NBA First Team : 1999

Selected to 3 All-Star Games

3 Scoring Titles

Selected as the Big East Defensive Player of the Year in each of his two seasons at Georgetown

Named First Team All-America by the AP in 1995-96 after averaging 25.0 ppg as a sophomore

1993 Virginia State Player of the year in Football ( & State champions)

1993 Virginia State Player of the year in Basketball ( & State champions)

1994-5 Big East Rookie of the year 1994-5 Big East Defensive Player of the year

1995-6 Big East Tournament First-Team

Selected by the 76ers with the first overall pick in the 1996 NBA Draft

Scored 30 points (12-19 FG), in his NBA debut, against the Milwaukee Bucks on 11/1/96

Named NBA Rookie of the Month for November, 1997, leading all rookies in scoring (21.8 ppg), assists (6.4 apg) and steals (2.67 spg)

Named MVP of the Schick Rookie Game during the 1997 NBA All-Star Weekend, posting 19 points and a game-high 9 assists

Scored 40 points in five straight games in April to set an NBA rookie record

Named NBA Rookie of the Month for April 1997, leading the league with 33.6 ppg and leading all rookies with 8.7 apg

Set the Sixers' all-time rookie record with 1,787 points

Named the 1996-97 Schick NBA Rookie of the Year, becoming the first 76er to ever win the award

Named NBA Player of the Week for the week ending 1/18/98, averaging 25.3 ppg, 7.6 apg and 4.3 rpg for the 3-0 76ers

Named NBA Player of the Month for February 1999, averaging a league-leading 28.5 ppg

Scored his 4,000th career point against the Miami Heat on 3/5/99

Named to the 1998-99 All-NBA First Team after leading the NBA in scoring (26.8 ppg)

Posted a game-high 26 points and dished nine assists as a starter in the 2000 NBA All-Star Game

Selected to the 1999-2000 All-NBA Second Team

NBA Player of the Week for Jan. 1-8, 2001 and Feb. 12-18, 2001

NBA Player of the Month in January 2001

Most Valuable Player of the 2001 All-Star Game

Named the 2000-01 NBA Most Valuable Player, leading the league in scoring (31.1 ppg) and steals (2.51 spg)

Leads the league in scoring and steals om 2001-2002 season.

Selected to the 2002 All-Star Game.

Partial Info. Provided by NBA.com

-Back-